Cascade Locks in Hood River County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Sturgeon Habitat

Bonneville Hatchery

Inscription. Sturgeon range throughout the Columbia River system, however the construction of Bonneville Dam and the other dams upstream blocked sturgeon migration. Sturgeon, unlike salmon, do not use fish ladders. Sturgeon below Bonneville Dam travel up and down the Columbia and even out into the ocean, often entering other coastal bays and rivers. Sturgeon migration depends on availability of food and spawning cycles. Sturgeon need fast, flowing water of moderate temperature over rocky bottoms for spawning success. An ideal spawning area is located just several miles below Bonneville Dam.

(Inscription below the image and shown at the lower right corner)
Sturgeon above the Bonneville Dam are isolated in pools behind the dam, and the health of these populations is generally poorer.

2. Entrance to the Sturgeon Viewing area
3. Sturgeon in the water