Perth Amboy in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Elizabeth Lawrence

Women's Heritage Trail

— Kearny Cottage —

Inscription. Kearny Cottage, in addition to being the home of United States Navy Commodore Lawrence Kearny, was also the home of his mother, Elizabeth Lawrence, who was a celebrated poet around the time of the Revolutionary War and afterward. She published her work under the pen name “Madame Scribberus.” She was a frequent contributor to Time Piece, Philip Freneau’s tri-weekly literary journal published in New York. She wrote about current events and famous people. Her skills as a writer were such that at times Elizabeth would imitate the writing styles of well known authors of the time.

The house, built around 1784, is a simple two-and-one-half story clapboard frame building with a lean-to addition that gives it its present saltbox appearance. She married Michael Kearny on June 30, 1774 and died in “The Cottage” on July 22, 1802.

“Elizabeth Lawrence-Kearny’s intimate friends included prominent people in the arts and one ardent admirer wrote: ‘She occupies the highest seat on Parnassus’”.
From Lawrence Kearny, Sailor Diplomat by Carroll Storrs Alden, Head of the Department of English and History, U.S. Naval Academy, Princeton University Press 1936.

(Inscription in the two boxes on the left)
Top box: Kearny Cottage, the former home of poet Elizabeth Lawrence, is on the New

Jersey Women’s Heritage Trail in recognition of her creative and innovative contributions to cultural and literary life in Colonial Perth Amboy City.
Bottom box: The New Jersey Women’s Heritage Trail highlights a collection of historic sites located around the state that represent the significant contributions women made to the history of our state. The Heritage Trail brings to life the vital role of women in New Jersey’s past and present.

Erected by New Jersey Historic Trust-Historic Preservation Office.

3. Kearny Cottage