Near Clayton in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

History of Marsh Creek Springs

Inscription. Founded in 1927 by Gerald (Jerry) Gill and family, the park consisted of four picnic sections, over forty acres, four baseball diamonds, two swimming pools, a wading pool for children, large dance hall and two snack bars.
At one time the grounds entertained 5,000 people on a week end arriving in over 1,200 cars.
In 1957 a cloudburst on the east side of Mt. Diablo sent a twelve foot torrent of water down Marsh Creek destroying the park.
Rebuilt that year - it was again destroyed in 1962 by a second - flood.
In 1964 the John and Eloise McHugh family purchased the area, known as section number one, and began restoring its beauty.

More about this marker. This marker is across the foot bridge in the picnic ground on the east side of Marsh Creek.