Emmitsburg in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton

Founder of the Sisters of Charity

Inscription.
Born Aug. 28, 1774, in New York, she came to Emmitsburg from Baltimore June 24, 1809, occupying stone house on these grounds July 31. The following year, in White House visible from here, she organized nation's first Roman Catholic Parochial School. After her death Jan. 4, 1821, she was buried in "the little wood." In 1846 her body was re-interred in mortuary chapel. Canonized a saint by Pope Paul VI Sept. 14, 1975, she is the first native of the United States so honored.

Erected by Seton Shrine Center and Maryland Historical Society.

1. National Shrine of Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton. Seton Shrine website entry:
Nearly 200 years ago, Elizabeth Ann Bayley Seton founded the Sisters of Charity of Saint Joseph's, the first new community for religious women to be established in the United States in Emmitsburg, Maryland. Today, visitors are welcome to tour the beautiful grounds of the National Shrine of Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton where her remains are entombed. (Submitted on July 24, 2008.)

2. Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton. Seton Shrine website entry:
The St. Joseph's College marker is in the background almost hidden in the trees.
first Roman Catholic Parochial School. After her death Jan. 4, 1821, she was buried in "the little wood." In 1846 her body was re-interred in mortuary chapel. Canonized a saint by Pope Paul VI Sept. 14, 1975, she is the first native of the United States so honored. (Submitted on July 24, 2008.)

3. White House
As seen from the marker location.
4. The "Stone House", c. 1750
The first permanent home at the college.
5. St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Statue
This is the first statue of Mother Seton erected in the United States. It was blessed on September 27, 1950, by Bishop John M. McNamara, Auxiliary Bishop of Washington, and unveiled by Francesca Senese - Santoponte of Leghorn, great-great granddaughter of Antonio Filicchi. It was transferred to this site in 1980.
6. St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Marker, looking north along South Seton Avenue