Lewiston in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Earl W. Brydges Artpark State Park

Inscription. This 172-acre park is situated below the Niagara Escarpment and the Niagara Gorge, and affords excellent views of the Niagara River and surrounding area.

Artpark opened in 1974 as a seasonal outdoor cultural state park, the first in the country to do so. It provided artists with a spectacular setting in which to work, live and draw inspiration. Named after Earl W. Brydges, a member of the New York State Senate from 1949 to 1972, Artpark is dedicated to presenting the finest in performing and visual arts programs.

These include Broadway musicals, and classical, jazz and pop music concerts, as well as arts classes, workshops, demonstrations, and installations.

The Lower Landing Archaeological District, dedicated here in 1999, is a key point in the broader Colonial Niagara Historic District. It includes two nationally-designated historic sites; the Lewiston Indian Burial Mound and the Lewiston Portage Landing Site.

The park has picnic facilities, access to fishing, and hiking opportunities. The north end of the Niagara Gorge Trail System is located here with two trails beginning off the small parking area at the south end of the park. The lower trail runs parallel o the Niagara River with staircases leading to the base of the Gorge for fishing. It connects up to the upper trail through a series of switchbacks
and steps. The upper trail climbs to the top of the gorge, and connects up with the rim trail that leads to Devil's Hole State Park.

Some of the wildlife in the park includes the Turkey Vulture, Northern Mockingbird, Red-tailed Hawk, Black-crowned Night Heron, wintering Bonaparte's Gull, Northern Water Snake, Eastern Milk Snake, Red-backed Salamander, Red Fox, Raccoon, Virginia Opossum, and eastern Grey Squirrel.

Erected by New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation.

2. Marker on Path to Theater