Troy in Pike County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Great Pensacola Trading Path

Inscription. In the early 1800s, south Alabama was still inhabited by many groups of Native Americans: Creek, Chickasaw, and Choctaw among others. They traveled, hunted, traded, and made war on the many ancient trails here. European settlers improved these roads which included The Mobile and Hobuckintopa Trail, Old Wolf Path, Blind Jack, Three Notch Road, and The Great Pensacola Trading Path which ran from Tuckabatchie to Pensacola, FL. In 1824, troops under Capt. Daniel E. Burch improved a section of these paths through Troy, known as Three Notch, as part of the Great Pensacola Trading Path.

Erected by Alabama State Society and the National Daughters of the American Colonists.

2. Marker at Pioneer Museum of Alabama (arrow on right).