Ticonderoga in Essex County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

“The Black Watch”

Inscription.
The Saint Andrews Society of Glens Falls, N.Y. erected this tablet to commemorate the heroic gallantry of the 42d Regiment of Foot better known as “The Royal Highlanders” of “The Black Watch” who on July 8, 1758 lost here in killed and wounded over six hundred of the thousand men engaged.
Mortally wounded on that day was their Major Duncan Campbell of Inverawe the hero of one of the most noted ghost stories of Scottish History and of Robert Louis Stevenson’s poem “Ticonderoga.”

Erected 1925 by Saint Andrews Society of Glens Falls, N.Y.

1. Fort Ticonderoga National Historic Landmark. Fort website homepage (Submitted on July 26, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. History of the Black Watch. The Black Watch Official Website entry (Submitted on July 26, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Marker at Fort Ticonderoga
3. Marker for The Royal Highlanders
4. Fort Ticonderoga
The Black Watch marker is one of many along the entrance road to Fort Ticonderoga.
5. Grave of Major Duncan Campbell
Major Duncan Campbell of the Royal Highlanders, who was killed during the July 8, 1758 assault on Fort Carillon, is buried in Union Cemetery in Fort Edward. He lies alongside Jane McCrea, a Loyalist who was killed by Indians during the Revolutionary War.