Near Flintstone in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Twin Oaks Trail

Inscription.
This trail allows the hiker to experience Green Ridge State Forest in miniature. The trail follows ridges and valleys along mountain streams and crosses open fields. One section of the trail opens up into an expansive view of Town Hill and the 15-Mile Creek valley. The hiker will pass through hardwood and pine forests that consist of a wide variety of trees, shrubs, wildflowers and wildlife.

The trail is named after the Twin Oaks Schoolhouse, built around 1887. It is the last standing one-room schoolhouse, of approximately 20 schoolhouses, that once existed within the State Forest boundaries. Now privately owned, the Schoolhouse is located near the trail at the intersection of Double Pine road and Old Cumberland Road.

Trail Information
[Not transcribed]

"The mountains are calling, and I must go." — John Muir

Erected by Maryland State Highway Administration Recreation Trail Grant Program.

1. Green Ridge State Forest. Maryland Department of Natural Resources entry (Submitted on July 17, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. One-Room Schoolhouse Center. (Submitted on July 17, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Markers at the Green Ridge State Forest Information Kiosk
Courtesy Allegany County Board of Education