Hilltop in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Camp Chase

The Historic National Road in Ohio

close up of marker
Inscription. Camp Chase was named in honor of Salmon P. Chase, former governor of Ohio and Secretary of the Treasury in President Abraham Lincoln’s Cabinet.

In July 1861, a small prison was erected at Camp Chase to handle the influx of political prisoners or disloyal citizens. The prison was enlarged to accommodate Confederate prisoners of war in the fall of 1861. By March 1862 the prison consisted of three separate prisons and over 1,200 prisoners, mostly officers captured from Fort Henry and Fort Donelson in Tennessee. The prison population continued to increase and numbered 9,045 in February 1865, but overcrowding, food shortages and poor sanitation resulted in outbreaks of typhoid fever and other diseases resulting in many deaths.

None of the original Camp Chase exists today except for the cemetery. The Camp Chase Confederate Cemetery is located south of here on Sullivant Avenue two blocks west of Hague Avenue and contains over 2,100 Confederate soldier’s graves.

Some 25,000 Confederate captives and over 150,000 Union troops, along with four future presidents (Andrew Johnson, Rutherford B. Hayes, James A. Garfield, and William McKinley), passed through Camp Chase during the Civil War.

Erected 2014 by The Ohio National Road Association, Inc. and The Hadler and Peppe Families
.

full view of marker, in front of Masonic Lodge

marker can be seen at a distance, from the driveway
4. Bird's eye view of Camp Chase near Columbus, Ohio. National Archives G4084.C6:2C3A3 186- .R8
Recent research has determined that the site of Camp Chase’s main gate was adjacent to the present West Gate Masonic Lodge on West Broad Street, pert of the National Road in Columbus. The original stockade, Prison No. 1, encompassed only ½ acre and accommodated 450 prisoners. In November 1861, Prison No. 2 was built, adding 3 more 100-foot by 15-foot barracks. Prison No. 3 was built in March 1862 on an additional 3 acres.
5. Prison interior, Camp Chase, ca. 1861-1865
The above photograph shows Confederate prisoners assembled outside their barracks at the camp.