Near Prescott in Nevada County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Skirmishes at Prairie D'Ane

Inscription. Gen. Sterling Price’s Confederate army held strong earthworks on the western edge of Prairie D’Ane when Gen. Frederick Steele’s Union troops approached on April 10, 1864, and dug their own trenches. After heavy fighting on the 10th, the combatants shelled each other and skirmished, while many men rested or hunted to extend tight rations. On April 12, Steele’s men advanced, only to find the Confederates had fallen back toward Washington. Steele abandoned his advance to Shreveport, La., and turned his hungry army toward Camden, which they reached April 15.

Erected 2012 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission; Nevada County Depot and Museum; Preserve America, National Park Service, Department of the Interior. (Marker Number 45.)

1. Skirmish at Prairie D'Ane. From The Encyclopedia of Arkansas History & Culture. (Submitted on August 7, 2016.)

2. Battle of Prairie D'Ane - Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on August 7, 2016.)

2. Marker in Front of TA Travel Center