Childress in Childress County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Colonel Wm. Edgar Hughes of the Mill Iron

Inscription. Born 1840. Came from Illinois to Texas, 1859. During Civil War rose from private, 1st Texas Artillery, to Colonel in 16th Cavalry. Was in bloody battles of Shiloh, Chickamauga, Nashville, Richmond. After war, when "didn't have 2 pairs of pants", taught school and read law in Weatherford. As lawyer, took many land cases. In 7 years became organizer and president, City Bank of Dallas (now 1st National, Dallas). Later, an officer in Exchange Bank, Dallas; Union Trust Company, St. Louis; Continental Trust Company, Denver. In 1880, bought half interest in Mill Iron Ranch. Purchased small holdings from Pease to Red River-bridle bits, DV's, Diamond D's and others. Range lay in Childress, Cottle, Hall, Motley counties. In 1885 added windmills, wells, to run larger herds-up to 50,000. In early years used dugouts, chuckwagons for headquarters. First small ranchouse was built at windmill 62, near Estelline.

Bought out Rocking Chair Ranch, Collingsworth County, 1896. Until 1898, ran only longhorns. Was said to have had the largest men, most practical jokers, longest cattle drives, biggest horses in Texas. He sold off the Last Mill Iron Herd in 1918-year of his death.

Erected 1965 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 968.)

topic lists: AgricultureEducationIndustry & CommerceWar, US Civil. A significant historical year for this entry is 1840.

2. Marker near the Childress County Courthouse.

3. View from marker north on U.S. Highway 287.