Whitesboro in Grayson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Pioneer Park

Inscription. Diamond Cemetery purchased in 1998 by Carroll and Billie Hagan Brown and restored as Pioneer Park. With the assistance of George Rains, the Browns developed this site as a tribute to the founding pioneers of Whitesboro. Maintained as a park and cemetery this will be a lasting memorial to the Diamond family and their descendants.
Many have been identified at the cemetery, yet many have remained unidentified. John is buried here, James is buried in Houston and George is buried in Whitesboro. Their letters and history can be found in the local library.

2. Pioneer Park Marker on far right.
3. Pioneer Park Cemetery in far left background.