Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Retreat from Chinn Ridge

— First Battle of Manassas —

Inscription. Expecting to outflank the Rebels, Col. Oliver O. Howard's Maine and Vermont regiments reached the top of this rise in two lines of battle. Suddenly the air exploded with shell fragments. A Confederate battery had opened fire from the Chinn House yard. Masses of Confederate infantry came charging out of the woods below.

There was no training for this moment, the New Englanders' first time under fire. They managed to get off a few ragged volleys, then the parade-style battle lines began to break.

The retreat gathered momentum, and soon the Union Army was headed back past Stone House and across Bull Run.

"I don't wish to say anything of what I saw on the field. God grant that I may never see the same again. Our retreat was all confusion and turmoil."
-Pvt. George S. Rollins, 3rd Maine Infantry

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. 38° 48.794′ N, 77° 31.813′ W. Marker is in Manassas, Virginia, in Prince William County. Marker can be reached from Chinn Ridge Loop, half a mile west of Sudley Road (Virginia Road 234), on the right when traveling west. Located at the Chinn Ridge Loop

More about this marker. In the upper right is a painting depicting the retreat. In the lower left is a map detailing the tactical situation discussed in the text.

This marker was replaced by a new one also named Retreat from Chinn Ridge (see nearby markers).

2. Battle Map
Note the north seeking arrow points to the bottom of the map.
3. Retreat from Chinn Ridge Trail Stop
The last stop in the Chinn Ridge trail.
4. Howard's Brigade
Howard's Brigade reached the high ground here, the north end of Chinn Ridge, when they were struck by elements of Jubal Early's, Millege L. Bonham's, and Kirby Smith's Confederate Brigades. The artillery mentioned on the marker was most likely a section of Beckham's Culpeper Artillery.