Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore in Leelanau County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Moving Dune

Inscription.

In 1985, this wooden beam was placed here at the edge of the sand dune to measure dune movement. The numbers on the beam show how many feet the dune has advanced. Try to figure out the average rate pf movement per year.

The dune here rises to a height of about 46 meters (150 feet). The slope is about 25 degrees.

Sand dunes are formed by the wind. Grains of sand are just the right size to roll or bounce along a few feet into the air as a brisk wind blows on them. When the wind subsides, the sand comes to rest in a pile, known as a sand dune. The prevailing winds are from the southwest, causing the dune to advance to the northeast. Active dunes exist only within about two kilometers (1.2 miles) of Lake Michigan. Further inland the wind loses energy, allowing plants to become established on the dune.

Take a moment to touch the sand and enjoy the texture. If you want, dig below the surface a bit. Do you find some cool, moist sand beneath? These are not desert dunes; the moisture in the sand supports a variety of specialized plants which stabilize the dunes.

Erected by National Park Service.

3. The Moving Dune Measuring Board