White Lake Township in White Lake charter Township in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Haven Hill Getaway

Celebrities Come to Visit

They came from around the world.
In the early 1920s, "weekend jaunts" in automobiles and on new roads brought day travelers to this countryside like never before, and also brought prominent people from around the world. The world of Edsel Ford included relationships with many leaders and explorers of the era and he invited them to his wooded hilltop refuge. These visitors included his father, Henry Ford, legendary inventor Thomas Edison, aviation explorers Charles Lindbergh and Admiral Richard Byrd, the Prince of Wales, Tarzan author Edgar Rice Burroughs, and movie actor Jackie Cooper.

You Auto Know
In 1923, local people gathered along Highland Road to glimpse the visit by British royal visitor, the Prince of Wales.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Upper left image
Edsel Ford invited Admiral Richard Byrd to Haven Hill. Admiral Byrd won world acclaim for his air expeditions of the North and South Poles. Photo courtesy of Michigan Department of Natural Resources.
3. Upper middle image
Henry Ford and Thomas Edison were good friends and visitors to Haven Hill. Photo courtesy of Walter Reuther Library, Wayne State University.
4. Lower left image
The lodge at Haven Hill. Photo courtesy of Michigan Department of Natural Resources.
5. Lower middle image
Charles Lindbergh and his aircraft, "The Spirit of St. Louis," in which he made the world's first solo flight across the Atlantic Ocean in 1927. Lindbergh became a friend of Edsel Ford and a visitor to Haven Hill. Photo courtesy of Walter Reuther Library, Wayne State University.
6. Lower right image
Charles Lindbergh ran a test-flight of Ford's "Flivver" aircraft late in 1927. The tiny aircraft was an attempt to make airplanes as available and useful to people as the Model T automobile. Photo courtesy of Walter Reuther Library, Wayne State University.
Behind the marker is what remains of the living room. Fire destroyed the lodge in 1999. The Edsel Ford's Leadership marker can be seen on the right of the path, past the remains of the fireplace.