Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Monument to Josefa Ortiz de Domínguez

Corregidora
de Queretaro
Josefa Ortiz
de Dominguez

Se erigió a la iniciativa de la Comision Central del Centenario de la Independencia y por suscripción popular del estado de Queretaro

Se inauguró por el C. Gobernador del estado Francisco G. de Cosio el 13 de septiembre de 1910.

Ingeniero Carlos Noriega proyectó y construyó

Contribuyeron para la construcción
Gobierno Federal · Chihuahua · Guanajuato · Guerrero · Hidalgo · Queretaro · Sinaloa · Sonora · Tabasco · Veracruz

English translation:
To Josefa Ortiz de Domínguez
The Corregidora

This monument was erected through the initiative of the Central Commission of the Centennial of Independence and by popular subscription of the state of Querétaro

It was inaugurated by the Constitutional Governor of the state, Francisco G. de Cosio on the 13th of September of 1910.

Engineer Carlos Noriega designed and constructed this monument.

The following contributed to this construction:
Federal Government · Chihuahua · Guanajuato · Guerrero · Hidalgo
· Queretaro · Sinaloa · Sonora · Tabasco · Veracruz

Regarding Monument to Josefa Ortiz de Domínguez. The monument to the Corregidora is one of the main landmarks
The lower bronze relief represents Ignacio Pérez carrying Josefa Ortiz's message to Allende warning him that the independence conspirators had been found out by the Spanish.
in the center of Querétaro.

Josefa Ortiz de Domínguez was one of the conspirators against Spanish rule during the first Mexican independence movement of 1810. Her famous message to Ignacio Allende in nearby Dolores kept many conspirators from being jailed and moved Miguel Hidalgo to proclaim Mexican independence on September 16, 1810.

Note the 'keyhole' just below the statue. As Josefa Ortiz was being held under house arrest after the revolutionary plan had been discovered, she passed a note to Ignacio Pérez through the keyhole of the room in which she was being held.
4. Monument to Josefa Ortiz de Domínguez
5. Monument to Josefa Ortiz de Domínguez
A statue at the base of the monument represents Mexico breaking the bonds of Spanish rule and gaining independence.
6. Monument to Josefa Ortiz de Domínguez Eagle and Cannon
7. Tomb of Josefa Ortiz de Domínguez
Josefa Ortiz and her husband, the Corregidor Miguel Domínguez, are buried in this tomb in the center of the Cemetery of the Illustrious of Querétaro. Their remains where moved here in 1922.
8. Monument to Josefa Ortiz de Domínguez
Ironically the monument to one of the greatest Mexican women in the independence struggle was vandalized and damaged during women's rights protests in April 2021.