Guadaloupe in San Francisco de Campeche in Campeche, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

Temple and Former Convent of San Francisco de Asís

Note the Braille version of the marker to the right.
Templo y Antiguo Convento de San Francisco de Asís
Este conjunto monástico se encuentra en lo que fuera el pueblo prehispánico Ah-Kim-Pech, donde los cronistas afirman que en 1517 se ofreció la primera liturgia católica a la llegada de los españoles.

El convento, erigido en 1546, es la primera construcción franciscana fundada en la península de Yucatán y punto de partida para la conquista y la evangelización para toda la península; contaba con capilla abierta para ofrecer los sacramentos a los indígenas. Aquí fue bautizado en 1562 el hijo de Martín Cortés y nieto del conquistador, por Francisco de Toral, obispo de Yucatán.

La construcción es un ejemplo de la arquitectura renacentista de la orden franciscana, integrado de una nave seccionada por los arcos torales que soportan la estructura del techo de vigas y viguetillas de madera. Su fachada está integrada por el portal de peregrinos en primer plano y en segundo plano un cuerpo que integra al templo y al convento. La portada al templo es muy sencilla, con arco adintelado de medio punto, sobre ella se encuentra la fecha de construcción; continua con la ventana coral; la espadaña se proyecta al centro del perfil del cuerpo.

English:
This monastic construction is where the pre-Hispanic
people of Ah-Kim-Pech lived, where historians affirm that in 1517 the first Catholic liturgy was offered at the arrival of the Spaniards.

The convent, erected in 1546, was the first Franciscan construction founded on the Yucatan peninsula and the starting point of the conquest and evangelization over the whole peninsula; it had an open chapel for offering the sacraments to the Indians. Here the son of Martín Cortés and the grandson of the conqueror was baptized in 1562 by Francisco de Toral, Bishop of Yucatán.

The construction is an example of the Renaissance architecture of the Franciscan Order, built into a nave sectioned by the traverse arches that support the structure of the roof with its wood beams and rafters. Its façade is made up of the portal of pilgrims in the forefront and in the background a body that connects to the temple and the convent. The entrance to the temple is very simple, with a trabeated semi-circular arch, on which can be seen the date of construction; it continues with the choir window; and a bell gable distends to the center of the profile of the body.

This additional marker reads:
Esta columna señala el lugar donde se dijo la primera misa en 1517. Donado en 1978 por la Sociedad Cooperativa Teatro Toro.

English:
This column shows the location where the first mass was celebrated on 1517. Donated in 1978 by the Toro Theater Cooperative Society

The featured marker is underneath the arched entryway. The additional marker is at the base of the blue column.
4. Temple and Former Convent of San Francisco de Asís