Fort Indiantown Gap in Lebanon County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Inscription.

Developed and used during the Cold War, the M578 Light Recovery Vehicle (LRV) was developed to change the barrels in the M107 self-propelled 175mm gun and the M110 self-propelled 8 inch (203mm) howitzer. Once in service the mission was quickly adapted to include the recovery of damaged light armored vehicles from the battle field. The boom winch is able to lift 30,000 pounds and the tow winch is able to pull vehicles up to 60,000 pounds. Simple in design, the LRV was used in at least ten allied nations for their military including: Austria, Brazil, Denmark, Egypt, Greece, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Morocco and the United Kingdom. The M578 fell out of use as the larger M88 became the primary recovery vehicle in response to the weight of heavier armored vehicles in today's military inventory.

Entered service: 1962
Manufacturer: FMC Corporation
Weight: 27 tons
Length: 6.43 Meters (21.09 feet)
Width: 3.15 Meters (10.33 feet)
Height: 2.62 Meters (8.59 feet)
Crew: 3 (Driver, Rigger, Crane Operator)
Engine: General Motors 8V71T, turbocharged 8 cylinder, V-type 2 cycle diesel engine.
Horsepower: 345 hp
Max Speed: 60 km/h (37mph)
Range: 724 km (450 miles)
Weapon System: It contains only a single Browning M2HB .50 caliber machine gun with 500 rounds for defense purpose.

Erected by

Pennsylvania National Guard Military Museum.

1. Light Recovery Vehicle M578. (Submitted on February 2, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Pennsylvania National Guard Military Museum. (Submitted on February 2, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)