Santa Elena, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

West facade of the Chenes style Temple IV

Fachada oeste estilo Chenes
(Templo IV).

El Templo IV se aprecia en la parte superior de la cara oeste del Templo del Adivino. Por sus características corresponde al estilo Chenes. Este estilo se desarrolló al sur de Uxmal en la región fisiográfica que se conoce como Uitzo’ob. La construcción de esta estructura conforma la penúltima etapa constructiva del Templo del Adivino, por lo que es más temprana que el edificio que corona a la pirámide. En esta fachada, se accede al edificio a través de una escalinata flanqueada por una cascada de mascarones de dioses narigudos que suelen asociarse con Chaac, dios de la lluvia.

Este templo presenta en su fachada principal un gran mascarón del monstruo de la tierra cuyas fauces abiertas conforman el acceso. Aunque el estilo de la fachada es de inspiración Chenes su construcción se elaboró con la técnica lapidaria de mosaico propia del estilo Puuc.

English:
West facade Chenes style
(Temple IV).

Temple IV can be seen to the upper west side of the Temple of the Soothsayer. Its characteristics point to Chenes style architecture. This style was developed south of Uxmal in the physiographic region known as Uitzo’ob. The building of this structure forms the penultimate construction stage of the Temple of the Soothsayer therefore
it is thought to be an earlier structure than that of the building that crowns the pyramid. This façade of the building is accessed via a staircase flanked by a cascade of long-nosed masks of gods associated with Chaac, the rain god.

On its main facade the temple has a large mask of the earth monster whose jaws open up to form the entrance. Although the style of the façade is inspired Chenes, its construction was developed using the Puuc style lapidary mosaic technique.

Erected by Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes de México (CONACULTA)-INAH.

The marker is to the far right in this view, with the "Quadrangle of the Nuns" marker to the left. The entrance to the Quadrangle of the Nuns can be seen in the background.

Temple IV can be seen to the upper west side of the Temple of the Soothsayer (Temple of the Magician) in this view towards the south from the featured marker.
In this view of the west facade of Temple IV from its interior courtyard, the "staircase flanked by a cascade of long-nosed masks of gods associated with Chaac, the rain god" can be seen. Near the top of the temple it is also possible to see "... its main facade the temple has a large mask of the earth monster whose jaws open up to form the entrance."