Santa Elena, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

Quadrangle of the Nuns

Cuadrángulo de las Monjas
Este conjunto arquitectónico se conforma por cuatro estructuras que desplantan sobre plataformas de diferentes niveles dispuestas alrededor de un gran patio. Cada fachada presenta una combinación de diseños cuyo discurso se relaciona con diferentes deidades evocando conceptos cosmogónicos y un fuerte culto a la fertilidad. El edificio ubicado al norte parece ser el más importante ya que se encuentra sobre una plataforma más elevada con respecto a los otros, aunque aquellos localizados al este y al oeste no son menos impresionantes.

El acceso al cuadrángulo es a través de una gran bóveda ubicada en el edificio sur. La fachada del edificio oeste se encuentra decorada por mosaicos con motivos de serpientes emplumadas que enmarcan símbolos geométricos, guerreros y mascaron de Chaac. El edificio este presenta arreglos trapezoidales con barras de serpientes bicéfalas y escudos con la representación de lechuzas. También se observan elementos decorativos que simulan casas con techos de palma y cascadas de mascarones con narices prologadas.

De los distintos edificios que componen este complejo palaciego se han recuperado varias tapas de bóveda, están pintadas y presentan fechas calendáricas parciales de entre el 906 y el 907 d.C., lo que concuerda con el periodo de gobierno de Chan ChahkK’ahk’nalAjaw.

La entrada formal, la jerarquización de las estructuras a través de las distintas elevaciones sobre las que se desplantan y la ausencia de elementos domésticos sugieren que este espacio correspondía a un palacio real con funciones administrativas y no residenciales, donde el grupo gobernante – soberano, corte real y consejo de gobierno – debieron tener reuniones para recibir tributo, tomar decisiones y dictar sentencias, entre otras actividades.

English:
This architectural complex is made up of four structures on platforms built at different levels arranged around a great courtyard. Each façade has a combination of designs whose discourse is associated with different deities and cosmological concepts evoking a strong cult of fertility. The building located to the north seems to be the most important as it is on a higher platform with respect to the others; although those located to the east and west are no less impressive.

Access to the quadrangle is through a large vault located in the south building. The west façade of the building is decorated with mosaics of feathered serpent motifs that frame geometric symbols, warriors and the figurehead of Chaac. The building has trapezoidal features with bars of two-headed snakes and shields with the representation of owls. There are also decorative elements
2. The eastern building in the Quadrangle of the Nuns
The various features mentioned in the marker text can be seen in this view of the eastern building: "The building has trapezoidal features with bars of two-headed snakes and shields with the representation of owls. There are also decorative elements that simulate houses with thatched roofs and figurehead waterfalls with protracted noses."
that simulate houses with thatched roofs and figurehead waterfalls with protracted noses.

Several vault lids have been recovered from the various buildings of this palace complex which are painted and have partial calendar dates between 906 and 907 A.D., which is consistent with Chan ChahkK’ahk’nalAjaw’s time in government.

The formal entrance, the hierarchical organization of structures through the different elevations on which they were built and the absence of household items suggest that this area belonged to a royal palace with administrative and non-residential functions. The group sovereign ruler, royal court and governing council must have had meetings to receive tributes, make decisions and pass sentences among other activities.

Erected by Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes de México (CONACULTA)-INAH.

The marker can be seen to the right in this view, directly before the entrance to the Quadrangle of the Nuns. The marker to the far right is the "West facade Chenes style Temple IV" marker.

4. Quadrangle of the Nuns, seen from the northeast corner.
In the distance it is possible to see the ceremonial arched entrance in the middle of the southernmost building of the quadrangle. In the distance to the right is the westernmost building. To the left in this photo is a corner of the eastern building, where a "stack" of "long-nosed masks" can be appreciated (although the noses have been mostly broken off).
5. The northern building of the Quadrangle of the Nuns
"The building located to the north seems to be the most important as it is on a higher platform with respect to the others..."
6. An example of sculptures of plumed serpents in the Quadrangle of the Nuns
7. The Quadrangle of the Nuns, seen from the southwest corner.
The northern building is to the left and the eastern building to the right. To the far right a small portion of Temple IV can be seen.
8. The southern arched entry into the Quadrangle of the Nuns
9. An additional marker at the Quadrangle of the Nuns
This additional marker is to the left of the sourthern arched entryway, when seen from inside the quadrangle. It reads:
Exploracion y consolidación hechas
por el Departamento de Monumentos de
la Secretaria de Educacion Pública
1937-1938

English translation:
Exploration and consolidation perfomed by the Department of Monuments of the Secretariat of Public Education