Port Byron in Cayuga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Glaciers, Drumlins, and High Level Lakes

Port Byron / Old Erie Canal Heritage Park

Inscription. During the ice ages of the last 2 million years, glaciers sculpted the land surface forming, amongst other features, the many rounded and elongated hills called drumlins that are seen from the Thruway between Rochester and Syracuse. From this vantage point you can see one drumlin across the Thruway, the near end cut off to accommodate the interstate highway.

Looking here you can see the success that blossomed from the hopes of New Yorkers spanning more than two centuries. Much of that success is due to the advantageous geography brought about by the ice ages. Natural pathways were carved through the drumlin swarm by long vanished rivers created by glacial meltwaters and the outfalls of glacial lakes. The muck lands and Montezuma Marsh are the final vestiges of one of these lakes.

Beckoned by these remarkable features, generations of engineers utilized them for highways, canals, railroads, and the New York State Thruway. Collectively they made possible a unique and viable connection between the Atlantic seaboard and the heartland of the nation.

New York State Thruway construction 1951, showing Lock 52 and the drumlin with "the near end" being sliced off.

Erie House owner Peter Van Detto at work in the mucklands on his lettuce farm.

Drumlin Swarm - in Port Byron vicinity - 1902 Map of drumlins at
Port Byron as shown by the elliptical brown lines. Flat areas devoid of lines are glacial lake bottom deposits and/or meltwater channels. Note how canal, roads, railroads, and Thruway utilize this corridor.

Erected 2016 by New York State Thruway Authority / Canal Corporation.

The marker is by the mule shed at right. The other buildins are the blacksmith shop and Erie House. The Thruway is off-picture to the right.

More about this marker. No restrooms or concessions at the park.