Near San Miguel de Allende, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Complex A The House of the Thirteen Heavens

This new marker has wording changes in the marker text compared to the previous marker.
Complejo A La Casa de los 13 cielos
Es la principal estructura del centro cívico ceremonial, elemente central en la configuración arquitectónica y punto para la observación de fenómenos celestes. Está integrado por un patio hundido, un basamento piramidal al poniente y tres plataformas laterales al este, norte y sur respectivamente, en cuyas cimas se registran un total de 12 cuartos.

El basamento piramidal se compone de seis cuerpos constructivos, que concluyen con un templo en la cúspide, dentro del cual se encuentran restos de un recinto decorado con pintura mural que presenta franjas horizontales rojas, negras y ocres.

Aquí se exploró uno de los entierros más ricos en información cultural, el Entierro 13. Este hallazgo muestra a un individuo ataviado con una suntuosa ofrenda de objetos cerámicos, concha y hueso. Dada su ubicación prominente se le denominó El Jerarca, por referir a un fundador de linaje.

En los cuartos sobrepuestos sobre la plataforma sur se excavaron 12 entierros pertenecientes a individuos de ambos sexos, en todos los casos asociados con objetos de ofrendas. Estos hallazgos describen prácticas culturales como la deformación craneana, las inhumaciones y rituales asociados a la fundación del lugar y relacionadas con el culto a los ancestros.

English:
Complex
A The house of the thirteen heavens

This is the most important monumental structure of the ceremonial center as it was the point of observation of celestial phenomena. It’s made up sunken courtyard a pyramidal base, and three platforms containing rooms (12 in total) which close to the east, north and south.

The pyramidal base is made up of 6 building bodies which meet at the apex in a temple which houses remains of an enclosure decorated with a mural with red, black and ochre colored horizontal borders.

One of the most enlightening burials on terms of cultural information is number 13. These findings show an individuals wrapped in a funeral shroud with a lavish offering containing ceramic objects, sell and bone. Due to the location of these remains, the individual has been named The Hierarch, a term which implies he was a founder of noble descent.

In the rooms on the south platform, 12 burials belonging to individuals of both sexes were discovered, accompanied by offerings of associated objects. These findings illustrate cultural practices linked to the revering of ancestors, such as cranial deformation, burial and rituals associated with the foundation of Cañada de la Virgen.

Erected by Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes de México (CONACULTA)-INAH.

2. The previous marker, Complex A The House of the Thirteen Heavens
in these topic lists: Anthropology & ArchaeologyMan-Made FeaturesNative Americans.

The marker is seen here to the right, just outside the sunken plaza. The Red Temple can be seen in the distance to the west.

Regarding Complex A The House of the Thirteen Heavens. The previous marker had the following text:

En