Teotihuacán de Arista in Teotihuacán, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Meaning of the Pyramid of the Sun

Significado del Pirámide del Sol
Con base en los recientes trabajos arqueológicos que se han realizado en torno a la Pirámide del Sol, se ha desarrollado una nueva interpretación sobre su significado religioso. A partir de las crónicas escritas en el siglo XVI, se conoce que esta pirámide fue la base de un gran templo dedicado a una deidad cuya advocación fue el Sol. La nueva interpretacion propone que la divinidad venerada en este edificio fue Tláloc, el dios del agua.

Las evidencias que apoyan esta interpretación son, entre otras, la existencia de un canal de 3 m. de ancho que circunda en su base a la Pirámide, dándole el significado de Altepetl o Cerro de Agua; la existencia de enterramientos infantiles en las esquinas del edificio, característicos de ofrendas dedicadas al dios del agua, y de una cueva debajo de la pirámide. Las cuevas tienen un significado dual dentro de la cosmovision prehispanica: son vida y muerte. En efecto, por un lado son lugares relacionados con Tláloc, identificados como matrices que dan vida y, por otro, son la entrada al mundo de los muertos. Los dioses que simbolizan estos aspectos de la cosmovisión prehispánica, ocupan el espacio central, mismo que Tláloc ocupa en esta pirámide o montaña sagrada.

Náhuatl:
Significado del Pirámide del
Sol
Ipampa in quinye tequitlamachiliztli omochichiuh, cuali mixpantia ipampa in Iteocal in Tonatiuh, cuali yomochichiuh occe tlaneltoquiliz in tlen quitoznequi in teotlamachiliz. Ipan in tlen omicuilo ipampa in xihuitl in tlen itoca siglo XVI, cuali mixmati mach inin teocalli cauli catca ipan ce hueyi teopantli in tlen monequia ipampa ce teotl in tlen in Tonatiuh moteochihuaya. Ihuan in yancuic ixtlamanchiliztli axan quixpantia mach in teotl in aquin ipampa moteochihuaya oya in Tlaloc, inin teotl catca ipampa in atl. Mochi in tlen cuali tlapalehuia in tlen axan mitohua in tlen occe quitoznequi, ipampa in tlen onca ce apamitl in tlen quipiya 3 m. in tlen patlahuac tlacha, in tlen quiyehualohua itzintla inin teocalli, ihuan ohquion mate quitoznequi Altepetl. Ihuan in quenin onca in mihcatoca in cocone inanacaztla in caltepamitl, mochi inin cuali motlaliliaya ipampa in teotl in atl, ihuan mochi onca ce oztoc icxitla in teocalli.

In oztome cuali quitoznequi çan ome itlamachiliz in tlen mochi quipiaya intlaneltoquiliz in tlatlaca in tlen cachto catca in cuac aymo àcia in caxtiltlatlaca. Mochi inin mocetilia in nemilizcayotl ihuan in miquilizcayotl. Noço, occehcan mohta in quenin mocetilia in teotlachihualitzli ipampa in Tlaloc, in tlen mixpantia in quenin temacohua in nemiliztli, ihuan mochi in occehcan, cuali mohta in canin onca in mimihca calaquiliztli.
The marker is roughly in the middle of the photo in this view, in front of a group of three people. To the left is a simple marker noting that the conservation of the Pyramid of the Sun completed 100 years. To the right are two additional markers: "Pyramid of the Sun" and "Pyramids That Look Like Mountains".
In teteo in tlen mixtlachia in tlen cachto tlaneltoquiliz catca in cuac ayamo nican àcia in caxtiltlacá, mochi inin cuali yolotlamachiliztli catca, in quenin nican in Tlaloc onca ipan in Teocalli, onoço ipan in teotepetl.

English:
On the basis of recent archaeological work undertaken around the Pyramid of the Sun, a new interpretation has been developed concerning its religious meaning. Given accounts written in the sixteenth century, it was believed that this pyramid functioned as a base for a large temple dedicated to the sun (considered a deity). The new interpretation proposes that the god worshiped in this building was the water deity, Tlaloc.

Evidence supporting this interpretation includes the existence of a ten-foot wide moat which surrounds the Pyramid's base, giving it the meaning of "Altepetl" (Water Hill), the presence of child burials at the building's corners, (characteristic of offerings to the water god), and a cave found beneath the pyramid. Caves have the two-fold meaning in the pre-Hispanic cosmic vision of life and death. Indeed, on the one hand, they bare (sic, bear) symbolic relation to Tlaloc, interpreted as life-giving wombs, and, on the other, represent entrances to the world of the dead. The gods who symbolize these aspects of the pre-Hispanic cosmic
3. An additional marker on the 100th anniversary of the investigation of the Pyramid of the Sun.
This additional marker is to the left (north) of the featured marker. It is slightly in error, as archaeological research was done earlier than 2010 at the Pyramid of the Sun, most prominently in 1906 by Leopoldo Batres. It is likely that this marker was placed as a way to coincide with the 2010 Mexican Independence 200th anniversary celebrations. It reads:

Pirámide del Sol
A 100 años de su investigación, conservación y apertura al publico.