Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mary Quantrill's Stand

Inscription.
“I remained in the same position, resting the staff of my flaglet on the railing of the porch, when a soldier stepped up behind me, and with his bayonet cut off my staff close to my hand.… turning about I saw him tear my flag into pieces, and stamp them into the dust. I pronounced this the act of a coward and again turned to view the army." —Mary S. Quantrill, Excerpt from an account that appeared in the Washington Star newspaper, February 12, 1869.

The building in front of you was the home of Mary Sands Quantrill. A 38 year-old mother of six, Mary Quantrill was described as “an intelligent and handsome woman.” She taught school to girls in this structure during the Civil War.

On the morning of September 10th, 1862, Mary Quantrill dared fate as she flew a Union flag in the face of Gen. Lee's passing Confederate Army. Her flag was abruptly confiscated and destroyed by a group of Rebels. Quantrill's pupils came to her aid by replenishing her with additional flaglets.

Mrs. Quantrill was addressed by a Confederate officer(Gen. Hill) who was moved by the schoolteacher's loyalty and support to the Union. He gave orders for his troops to leave the patriotic heroine unharmed.

Mary Quantrill never enjoyed a deserved fame—it was given instead to neighbor Barbara
Fritchie.

Erected by McCaskill Financial, The Frederick Woman's Civic Club.

3. 19th Century Photograph of Mary Quantrill's Frederick Residence
Close-up of photo on marker
4. Mary Quantrill's Stand
Richard Schlect's 2014 painting.
Close-up of image on marker
5. Death of Genuine “Barbara Fritchie”
Mrs. Mary Quantrill, formerly of this place, but who for some years has resided in Washington, died suddenly in that city on Sunday last. The deceased was the lady who during the war waved the American flag in the face of Stonewall Jackson upon the occasion of his passage through the city. This act on the part of the deceased gave rise to John G. Whittier's poem “Barbara Fritchie”

Mrs. Quanrill's obituary notice as it appeared in Frederick Daily News, August 7, 1879.
6. Mary Quantrill