Near Coahoma in Coahoma County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Salomon Mounds

— Mississippi Mound Trail —

1. Salomon Mounds Marker (main)
Inscription.
When first recorded, Salomon Mounds had three (possibly four) large platform mounds and as many as eight smaller mounds arranged around a central plaza. The smaller mounds have been plowed away, while one of the large mounds was destroyed in 1958 to provide fill for road construction. Of the remaining mounds, Mound A is roughly 26 feet tall and has a 19th century cemetery located on its summit. Mound C is currently just over six feet tall. The mounds were built during the early Mississippi Period, ca. AD 1200-1350.

Lower Plaque
This archaeological site is on private property. Please view the site from the pull-off area.
NO TRESPASSING

Erected 2016 by the Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

More about this marker. The principal mound appears much larger from the channel bed than from the surrounding landscape. A survey of other mounds in the area may potentially reveal this to be a common trend in construction.

2. Salomon Mounds Marker (area map drawing)
3. View towards mound area in trees. (Private property)