La Atarazana in Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, Dominican Republic — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Hispaniola, Greater Antilles, West Indies)

Admiral Juan Alejandro Acosta

Plaza Patriótica
Almirante Juan Alejandro Acosta
Abril 14 de 1814 - Abril 03 de 1886
Fundador de la Marina de Guerra Dominicana, al cumplir la primera misión oficial de la Junta Central Gubernativa de la naciente República Dominicana, cuando el 28 de febrero de 1844, se le ordenó zarpar a Curazao, como capitán del Bergantin Goleta "La Leonor" para traer del exilio al Padre de La Patria Juan Pablo Duarte, retornando el 15 de marzo de 1844.

La gloriosa bandera dominicana ondeó por primera vez en aguas internacionales como símbolo de la identidad de un pueblo libre y soberano.

CPEP
Comisión Permanente de Efemérides Patrias.
Fundacion Luces y Sombras.
Gobierno Constitucional
Dr. Leonel Fernández
2004 - 2008
15 de Marzo del 2006

English translation:
Patriotic Plaza
April 14, 1814 - April 3, 1886
Founder of the Dominican Navy, while fulfilling the first official mission of the Central Government Board of the nascent Dominican Republic, on February 28, 1844, he was ordered to set sail to Curaçao, as captain
of the brig-schooner "La Leonor" to bring the Father of the Nation Juan Pablo Duarte from exile, returning on March 15, 1844.

The glorious Dominican flag waved for the first time in international waters as a symbol of the identity of a free and sovereign people.

CPEP
Permanent Commission of Patriotic Ephemerides
Foundation Lights and Shadows
Constitutional Government
2004 - 2008
March 15, 2006

Erected 2006 by Comisión Permanente de Efemérides Patrias.

The bust of Admiral Juan Alejandro Acosta is to the left in this view. To the right, interestingly, is a bust of Admiral José Prudencio Padilla López. Padilla López (b. March 19, 1784, in Riohacha, Colombia – d. February 2, 1828, Bogotá, Colombia) was a Colombian military leader who fought in the Spanish American Wars of Independence. He is best known for his victory in the Battle of Lake Maracaibo on July 24, 1823, in which a royalist Spanish fleet was defeated.

The flag above the monument is of Colombia, presumably in honor of Padilla López.