St. Marks in Wakulla County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Princess Malee "Milly" Francis

Inscription. In Grateful Remembrance
for a heroic and humanitarian act of courage in saving the life of an American soldier in March, 1818

(c 1803 – 1848)

Woman of the Creek (Seminole) Indian Nation, recipient, pension in 1844 and medal from the US Congress

Daughter of Chief Hillis Hadjo, Francis the Prophet, who lived on the Wakulla River near the Spanish Fort San Marcos

Erected by Florida State Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution, Aida Thomas Register, State Regent 1987–1989, Betty Jean Core Paul, State Chairman, American Indians Committee.

Regarding Princess Malee "Milly" Francis. The rescue was much closer to Ft. Gadsden than Fort San Marcos. Her father, Hillis Hadjo or Francis the Prophet, was hanged by General Andrew Jackson at Fort San Marcos in April, 1818. She died before she received any of the pension. Nothing is known of the medal. Milly Francis was not referred to as a princess in any contemporary document. Her father was a leader but not a king, a designation unknown to the Creek Indians.

first woman ever to receive a special medal of honor from the United States Congress. She is remembered today as the 'Creek Pocahontas'." (Submitted on March 28, 2018.)