Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

Plaza of the Constitution

Plaza de la Constitución
Aunque su nombre oficial es “Plaza de la Constitución”, se conoce popularmente como de Armas pues los vecinos se preparaban aquí para luchar contra los indígenas. Al centro cuenta con un quiosco francés estilo art nouveau y en las esquinas hay cuatro estatuas representando a las cuatro estaciones.

English:
Even though this site’s official name is “Plaza de la Constitución” (Plaza of the Constitution), it is popularly known as “Plaza de Armas” (Plaza of Arms) as it was a place where local residents prepared for battles against indigenous people. A French Kiosk was built in the middle of the plaza in art nouveau style, and each of its four corners is adorned with a statue representing one of the four seasons.

Erected by Gobierno del Estado de Jalisco.

Note the kiosk and statues in the background mentioned in the marker text.