Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Montgomery Racial Segregation on Buses

Inscription. On multiple occasions in 1955, black women were arrested for challenging Montgomery's law requiring racial segregation on buses. The arrest of Rosa Parks sparked a mass protest that launched the modern civil rights movement and brought to prominence a young pastor named Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. For nearly a year, black people in Montgomery boycotted the buses and challenged racial segregation in court, sustained by the courage of black women who collectively walked thousands of miles to end racial segregation in public transportation. You are standing in the neighborhood where modern civil rights activism in America was born.

Dana King (b. 1960)
Guided By Justice, 2018