Encino in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Nike Missile Site LA96C

1. Nike Site Marker - Panel 1
Panel 1:
Formerly a Nike Missile control site, U.S. Army 1956-1968. Currently San Vicente Mountain Park, gateway to the Big Wild. Restricted entry, vehicles with handicapped permits only beyond this point. Welcome.

Panel 2:
During the Cold War this was a military reservation. LA96C was one of 16 Nike missile sites that protected Los Angeles from a feared attack by Soviet bombers. It was an active battery from 1956-1968 with radar searching the sky for enemy airplanes. New military technology made the Nike missiles obsolete, and the site has been made into a park. Nature is reclaiming the military ruins.

Erected by Santa Monica Mountains Conservancy, and Mountains Recreation and Conservation Authority.

More about this marker. Signs are styled to give you the feeling of a heavily secured and harsh military outpost.

1. Nike Sites Around Los Angeles. Website of Fort MacArthur Museum in San Pedro has details of all local Nike sites. (Submitted on June 3, 2018.)

2. San Vicente Mountain Park. (Submitted on March 29, 2020.)

2. Nike Site Marker - Panel 2
3. Nike Missile Site Entrance
Panel 1 is visible on the right and Panel 2 is on the left. At top center is an abandoned Nike radar tower, still seen today on mountains all around the Los Angeles area.
4. Sentry Post
5. Nike Missile Site
Signs located at each area give details about the Nike site. Stairs allow visitors to access the top of the tower.
6. Site Map
7. Nike Missile Site