Shippensburg in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Ones He Left Behind: The Widow and Children of Jacob Agle

Shippensburg Civil War Trail

The Ones He Left Behind: The Widow and Children of Jacob Agle Marker image. Click for more information.
Shippensburg’s Civil War Trail website entry
Click for more information.
Inscription.

On August 28, 1861, Shippensburg resident Jacob Agle volunteered for service with Company H, 9th Pennsylvania Cavalry, leaving behind his wife and three sons: Edward, age 7; Samuel, age 5; and Abner age 4. On September 13, 1863, Private Agle was shot through the breast while charging a Confederate line near Lafayette, Georgia. After Jacob's death, his twenty-nine year old widow Regina Waltrick Agle faced the difficult challenge of supporting herself and her three boys alone. To assist her, Jacob's brothers constructed the small log dwelling (to your right) to house her and her children. Regina Agle made ends meet by taking in sewing and tailoring in her home. Starting in 1865, she began receiving a federal widow's pension of $8.00 a month. She also enrolled two of her sons in the White Hall Soldiers' Orphans School in Camp Hill, Pennsylvania. Regina Agle, who never remarried, lived in this house until her death in 1898.

Did you know?
An estimated 200,000 women became widows and 400,000 children lost at least one parent as a result of the Civil War. By 1890, the federal government was paying monthly pensions to over 209,500 needy wives, children, sisters, and mothers of Union soldiers killed in the war. Significantly, the United States government refused to provide any assistance to the families of dead Confederate

soldiers (though the former states of the Confederacy did establish their own pension systems).

[Photo/illustration captions, clockwise from top left, read]
• Private Jacob Agle

• Regina Waltrick Agle

• White Hall Soldiers' Orphans School

Erected by Shippensburg- Historical Society, Borough Historical Architectural Review Board, Chamber of Commerce, University, et al.

2. The Ones He Left Behind: The Widow and Children of Jacob Agle Marker and Home

1. White Hall School, Camp Hill, PA. House Divided website entry (Submitted on July 10, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Widows & Orphans. Nebraska Studies website entry:
an unusual story tied to White Hall Soldiers' Orphans School (Submitted on July 10, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)