Near Canute in Washita County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Great Western Cattle Trail

— GWCT —

The trail pole to the left was placed with other markers in 2007.
Inscription. The Great Western Cattle Trail began at Bandera, TX. As the demand for beef increased in the east, returning Civil War soldiers headed wild longhorn cattle from south Texas and Mexico north to the railhead at Dodge City, KS. The first herd consisting of 3000 head, was driven north up the trail by Capt. John T. Lytle in 1874. They crossed the Red River into Indian territory (OK) at Doan’s Crossing about 22 miles S.E. of present day Altus, OK. Grazing the rich grassland, they continued north to Soldier Springs, located 9 miles south and 1 mile west of present day Canute, OK. Passing about 2 miles east of Canute, they winded north to Dodge City, KS. Eventually arriving in Nebraska at the Red Cloud Indian Agency. The herds of cattle averaged 3,000 head requiring 10 men to handle them. Each cowboy, most in their teens or early twenties, required 7 horses adding 70-100 head, per cattle drive. About 100 herds crossed Oklahoma, usually from March to Sept., each year. The trail could be from 6 to 20 miles wide depending on how many came at once. More than 7 million cattle moved up the trail during the 20 year existence of the trail.

Erected 2010 by Canute Lions Club.

Roads & VehiclesWar, US Civil.