Berthier-sur-Mer in Chaudière-Appalaches, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

La salinite de l'eau / The Water Salinity

Inscription. Les marées

- À Saint-François-de-l'Île-d'Orléans
, en face de Berthier-sur-Mer, on retrouve le point du fleuve Saint-Laurent où la marée atteint son amplitude maximum, soit près de 7 mètres (23 pieds). L'amplitude est la différence de hauteur de l'eau entre la marée basse et la marée haute.

- À Sept-Îles, dans le golfe du Saint-Laurent, la marée atteint 3 mètres (9,8 pieds) tandis qu'à Trois-Rivières, la hauteur de la marée varie d'environ 30 cm (12 pouces).

- En aval de l'Île d'Orléans, c'est-à-dire en face de Berthier-sur-Mer, l'eau du fleuve commece à peine à être salée, soit dans une proportion d'environ 25 %. La teneur en sel augmente progressivement au fur et à mesure que l'on avance dans l'estuair. L'eau du fleuve devient complètement salée à la hauteur de Kamouraska.

[Légendes des illustrations, dans le sens des aiguilles d'une montre à partir du centre, lisez]
• La salinité de l'eau

• Amplitude des marées

————————————

The Tides

- Saint-François-de-l'Île-d'Orléans,
opposite Berthier-sur-Mer, is the point of the St. Lawrence River where the tide reaches its maximum amplitude, or nearly 7 meters (23 feet). Amplitude is the difference in water height between low
tide and high tide.

- At Sept-Îles, in the Gulf of St. Lawrence, the tide is 3 meters (9.8 feet) while at Trois-Rivières, the height of the tide varies about 30 cm (12 inches).

- Downstream from Île d'Orléans, that is to say in front of Berthier-sur-Mer, the river is just beginning to become salt water with a proportion of about 25%. The salt content increases gradually as we advance into the estuary. The river is completely salt water at the height of Kamouraska.

[Illustration captions, clockwise from top center, read]
The water salinity

The tide amplitude

The water salinity

Looking SW along the Saint Lawrence River

Regarding La salinite de l'eau / The Water Salinity. This marker has limited but useful historical information. Three other markers along the waterfront; La vitesse du vent/The Wind Speed, La profondeur du fleuve/The Depth of the River, and Le paysage fluvial/The River Landscape, contain scientific information but not historical information. Photos are included with this entry but are not transcribed.

1. St. Lawrence River at The Canadian Encyclopedia
. (Submitted on September 19, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. St. Lawrence River: monitoring water quality. (Submitted on September 19, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)