Bradenton in Manatee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

De Soto Point

De Soto National Memorial

Inscription. Picture the past as you stand here. Indians once gathered oysters and clams along this shore and fished the river. On your left are remnants of a mound composed of shells they discarded after countless meals. Long after the Indians were gone road builders carried away most of the mound and used it to make roadbed. Spaniards sailed these waters four centuries ago and may have used the Indian shell mounds to guide their ships up the Manatee River. They left place names and some of their heritage. American settlers came in the 1840s and soon began shipping sugar and molasses down the Manatee to New Orleans. Even the Civil War touched here when Union gunboats brushed aside a local guard and sailed upriver to burn Mr. Gamble's sugar mill. Today pleasure boats replace Indian dugouts and Spanish ships, and the river which once provided commerce provides recreation.

But time will bring more change. What kind of river will this be twenty years from now?

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.