St. Marks in Wakulla County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Telltale Bones

Florida De Soto Trail

In searching this area for a usable harbor, Hernando de Soto’s captain Juan de Anasco has found evidence of Pánfilo de Narváez’ expedition of 1528…

In an overgrown clearing, we have discovered many horse skulls and bones, evidence that Narváez and his men slaughtered their horses for food. The stumps of trees tell of their escape from La Florida on crude rafts. We have also come upon several marked graves of Spaniards who died from starvation, disease, and Apalachee attacks. In remembrance, I have named the nearby bay La Bahia de Caballos - The Bay of the Horses.

The Conquistador Trail
Narváez and his men built a fleet of rafts in an attempt to leave La Florida for Mexico. Following the coast, they were hit by a storm off present-day Texas. All but 7 drowned when their crafts capsized. The survivors spent the next 7 years walking through the Southwest to Mexico City. Before the start of his expedition, De Soto consulted with survivor Alvar Nuñez Cabeza de Vaca, whose stories about La Florida and Cibola’s Seven Cities of Gold inspired De Soto.

”We agreed to make nails and saws and axes and other tools of necessity from stirrups, spurs, and crossbows and other iron objects that we had. And we determined that, in order to provide
means of sustenance in the period in which this was to be carried out… that every third day a horse would be killed to be distributed among those who were working and the sick.”
- Nuñez Cabeza de Vaca,
Castaways, 1542,
survivor Narváez expedition

The Native Path
The Apalachee used the experience gained fighting Narváez to oppose De Soto. They attacked the Spanish relentlessly during the army’s occupation of their village Anhayca. Burning houses and crops, the Apalachee denied the conquistadors any comfort during the winter of 1539.

Erected by Florida De Soto Trail, Florida Department of Transportation, the Florida Park Service, and the National Park Service. (Marker Number 32.)

State Archives of Florida
2. Marker detail: Pánfilo de Narváez
Illustration by Norval E. Packwood, Jr. (1965)

More about this marker. Marker is a large, composite plaque mounted vertically within a heavy-duty wooden kiosk.

Library of Congress / Kraus Collection of Sir Francis Drake
3. Marker detail: Natives shooting arrows into an enemy village
Engraving by Theodor de Bry (16th century)
were sent ahead to a harbor north of where they had originally landed. This turned out to be a terrible mistake. Instead of landing at the harbor described by Narváez, the ships landed somewhere else. Narváez and his men waited for the ships at the harbor where Narváez intended the ships to have landed, but the ships could never find him and his men. The ships' captains searched up and down the coast for almost a year, then gave up and returned to Spain. (Submitted on October 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Relacion Title Page
This is the title page from Cabeza de Vaca’s book, Relacion, published in 1542. It tells about the demise of the Pánfilo de Narváez expedition off the coast of Florida and the legendary eight-year journey of the four survivors back to Mexico-Tenochtitlan.
5. Marker detail: Map depicting route of Pánfilo de Narváez and Nuñez Cabeza de Vaca, 1528-1537
6. De Soto Trail Map (panel to the left of marker in kiosk)