Bonham in Fannin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bailey Inglish

Inscription. In 1837, Bailey Inglish moved his family to this area from western Arkansas, where he had been an influential leader of pioneer settlers. Here he was active in the formation of Fannin County, serving on the land board and later as chief justice. To guard against repeated Indian raids, he built a fort on his land for area residents. The settlement that developed, first known as Bois d'Arc, became Bonham. Inglish was instrumental in its early growth through active public service and donations of land for town lots, a cemetery, and a female seminary.

Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

2. Bailey Inglish Marker (wide view)
established at the fort, and Inglish was appointed postmaster. (Submitted on January 14, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Fort Inglish Museum (wide view; marker visible at southeast corner of the fort)