Millcreek Township near Erie in Erie County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Tribute to a Hero

The Oliver Hazard Perry Monument
The Continental Construction Company of Erie constructed this 80-foot limestone monument to Oliver Hazard Perry in 1926. Erie architect Fred Fuller designed the monument. Its cost exceeded $45,000.

A Popular Destination
The Pennsylvania State Art Commission and a local task force built the monument on Presque Isle because it could be seen from the Erie shoreline. They believed the monument would attract visitors to Presque Isle, which was designated a state park in 1921. From 1969 to 1971, new steps, a railing and a moat were added during a $500,000 renovation. The monument remains a popular tourist sight.

Never to be Forgotten
The contributions of Perry and his determined shipbuilders will not he forgotten. With a little of Perry's Luck, this towering presence will forever stand as a fitting tribute to the heroic commander for whom it was built.

In Honor of Perry
Other monuments to Perry include a 352-foot granite doric column in Put-in-Bay, Ohio, and statues in both Newport, Rhode Island and downtown Erie, PA.

Did You Know?
In 1977 the USS Oliver Hazard Perry (FFG-7) was launched, the first in a line of 55 Perry class guided missile frigates built by the Navy.

Nothing could intimidate, nothing
dishearten, Perry.

William V. Taylor, Sailing Master of the Lawrence

Marker photo caption: The Perry Monument, Presque Isle State Park, circa 1930s
Pennsylvania State Archives

Erected by Presque Isle Partnership, Pennsylvania Bureau of State Parks, Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, and Erie Community Foundation.

2. Tribute to a Hero Marker (tall view; Commodore Perry Monument in background)

More about this marker. Marker is a large, rectangular, composite plaque, mounted vertically on a waist-high post.

1. USS Oliver Hazard Perry. USS Oliver Hazard Perry (FFG-7), lead ship of the Oliver Hazard Perry class of guided-missile frigates, was named for Oliver Hazard Perry, American naval hero, who was victorious at the 1813 Battle of Lake Erie. Oliver Hazard Perry (FFG-7) was the first ship and, as of 2015, the only ship of that
3. Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry Monument
(marker visible on left)
name in the U.S. Navy. Oliver Hazard Perry was in service from 1977 to 1997 and was scrapped in 2005. (Submitted on February 16, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Monuments to Perry are located in many other locations.
• Perry's Victory and International Peace Memorial at Put-In-Bay, Ohio
• Front Park, by Charles Henry Niehaus, in Buffalo, New York
• Wade Park by William Walcutt, and Herman Matzen, in Cleveland, Ohio
• Perry Square, monument designed by Paul Philippe Cret, in Erie, Pennsylvania
• Eisenhower Park in Newport, RI, statue by William Greene Turner
• Trinity Episcopal Church in Newport, RI, memorial plaque. (Submitted on February 16, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)