Chickamauga in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lee and Gordon's Mill

1. Lee and Gordon's Mill Marker-Close up
Click the photo to read the text on the marker.
Inscription.
Lee and Gordon's Mill was built by James Gordon shortly after he came to this region from Gwinnett County in 1836. He rebuilt the grist mill in 1857, adding a saw mill and the first general store in this section.

At the outbreak of the War Between the States the mill was being operated by James Morgan Lee, who had married Gordon's daughter, Elizabeth Mahala. Union forces seized the mill in 1863, taking Lee prisoner and forcing him to operate the mill to supply Union troops. Later the mill served as headquarters for Bragg's Confederate troops from September 7 to 10, 1863, then for Crittenden's Corps of the Union Army from September 10 to 20. Both armies extended along Chickamauga Creek, the Confederates on the east bank and the Federals on the west bank, with this mill at the center. There was almost constant skirmishing around it.

In 1867 the mill burned but was rebuilt by James Lee, Gordon having retired shortly before his death in 1863. Lee died in 1889 but the mill continued to operate, being idle only a few years before its purchase in 1929 by the Wallace Brothers, of Pond Spring.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 146-15.)

Industry & CommerceSettlements & SettlersWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1848.

2. Lee and Gordon's Mill
 Lee and Gordon's Mills. Tennessee River Valley Geotourism Website entry (Submitted on March 18, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

The property has been turned into an "Event" location, however, they have neglected the property and it is used for storage.
When we first listed this in HMDb it was open and they were milling corn.
    — Submitted May 27, 2019, by David Tibbs of Resaca, Georgia.

3. Lee and Gordon's Mill Race and Gate
4. Lee and Gordon's Mill Dam
5. Lee and Gordon's Mill Store
The general store has ceiling fans that are operated by a series of belts connected to a central overhead shaft.
6. Lee and Gordon's Mill
The mill has a wealth of displays and equipment. Notice more shafts and belts on the ceiling.
7. Lee and Gordon's Mill Upper Level
This is the top story. The large wooden boxed room to the right is the corn crib. These large belts supply power throughout the mill.
8. Lee and Gordon's Mill Store Entrance
9. Update Photo - Lee and Gordon's Mill