Mary Musgrove

Inscription. Mary Musgrove was the daughter of an English trader and a Creek Indian mother. In 1717 she and her husband, John, established Cowpens trading post near the Savannah River which became a center of 18th century English-Indian trade for deer hides. After the colony's founding in 1733, Musgrove became principal interpreter between Yamacraw Chieftain Tomochichi and Gen. Oglethorpe. Serving as Oglethorpe's interpreter for ten years, she helped foster peace between the British and the Creeks. For her assistance she received financial compensation, political prestige, and lands from the Creeks making her the wealthiest Georgia landowner in the 1700s. The Georgia colony refused to grant Musgrove's property rights to the Creek lands of St. Catherines, Sapelo, and Ossabaw Islands. After much dispute, Musgrove received the English title to St. Catherines Island in 1760, where she died c.1765.
Erected by the Georgia Historical Society,
and the National Society of the Colonial Dames in the State of Georgia
2019.1 • 25-61

Erected 2019 by Georgia Historical Society and the National Society of the Colonial Dames in the State of Georgia. (Marker Number 25-61.)

Native AmericansSettlements & SettlersWomen. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society, and the The Colonial Dames of America, National Society of series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1717.

2. Mary Musgrove Marker (view looking south; Abercorn Street & Charlton St. intersection behind)

1. Mary Musgrove historical marker set for official dedication. The Georgia Historical Society (GHS) in conjunction with the National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in the State of Georgia (NSCDA-GA) will dedicate a new historical marker detailing the life of iconic Savannah historical figure Mary Musgrove. Keynote speaker for the event is Stan Deaton, Ph.D., who serves as the Dr. Elaine B. Andrews Distinguished Historian at the Georgia Historical Society. The dedication happens Friday, April 26, at 5:30 p.m. in Lafayette Square. (Submitted on April 27, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Mary Musgrove. While most won’t recognize the Creek name Coosaponakeesa, the name Mary Musgrove may spark recognition. Mary Musgrove proved instrumental in maintaining peace and fair trade between the Creek nation and the new Georgia colony. She attracted the attention of General James Oglethorpe and served as his main interpreter from 1733 to 1743. Musgrove married three times, all the while increasing her business acumen
and sharpening her diplomatic skills. The marriage to her last husband, a Christian missionary named Thomas Bosomworth, elevated Musgrove to a social status heretofore unreached by someone of Creek descent. (Submitted on April 27, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Savannah honors unsung female hero of Georgia colony. (Submitted on April 27, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)