Near Georgesville in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Voss Site

Inscription.
On this terrace bench overlooking Big Darby Creek, people of the Fort Ancient Culture constructed a large circular village with a central plaza and constructed a low earthen mound on the plaza's edge to commemorate the burial location of important members of their community. The location of the site is unique as it is one of the northern-most Fort Ancient sites.

The Voss Site was occupied more than once during the period ca. A.D. 1100-1440 by Fort Ancient populations practicing maize agriculture. These populations during the later half of the period were intercropping maize, beans, and squash. They supplemented their diet with deer and wild turkey and made use of the extensive resources of the creek including freshwater mussels, fish, waterfowl, and turtle species.

Remote sensing techniques such as magnetometry have recently been used to map the village settlement and build upon the knowledge of the site gained from excavation of the mound and a portion of the village in the 1960s by the Ohio Historical Society.

Erected by Columbus and Franklin County Metro Parks.

1. Fort Ancient. Wikipedia article (Submitted on October 21, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Archaeological Investigation of the Voss Site. Article on the Ohio Archaeological Council website about the 1960s investigations. (Submitted on October 21, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. The Voss Site Marker - left image
Incising is the most common decoration on ceramic vessels found at the site. Bone tools, such as this grooved antler, are found in many different forms. Arrow points (lower right) are the most common stone tool recovered at the site, but other stone tools including the scrapers and the cutting tool shown here are occasionally recovered.
3. The Voss Site Marker - middle image
4. The Voss Site Marker - upper right image
Magnetic survey, one remote sensing technique, aids archaeologists in locating prehistoric features not visible on the ground surface and allows large areas to be surveyed. A magnetic survey was conducted at the site from 2002-2006 revealing numerous magnetic anomalies and potential prehistoric features.
5. The Voss Site Marker - lower right image
The feature shown to the right was revealed through testing of a magnetic anomaly. The pit feature, excavated by removing the eastern half, was originally dug for storage then later filled with refuse. The grass lining the bottom of the pit (inset) was preserved as a result of burning.
View looking toward the south. The Ancient Trail is on the right.