Cahersiveen in County Kerry, Munster, Ireland — Irish South-West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

The Barracks Heritage Centre

Daniel O'Connell Heritage Trail Stop 1

Inscription.
The Heritage Centre came about following the defeat of the Fenians in 1867. The English government was anxious about the safety of the Valentia Atlantic cable station. A new constabulary barracks was built on the banks of the River Fertha and it was occupied by the R.I.C. in 1877. It continued as a barracks until the R.I.C. were disbanded in 1922. During the civil war the building was burnt down by the republican forces and it remained derelict for the next 70 years, a grim reminder of the unhappy past times. The building was restored to its present condition by ACARD in 1992 as a Heritage Centre for the town and surrounding area. The Heritage Centre was officially opened in September 1996.

Two floors of the centre are devoted to the career of Daniel O'Connell especially his fight for Catholic Emancipation and repeal of the Union. O'Connell's career greatly influenced the public, social and economic issues of the day. These included various aspects of public and social reform. He took a keen interest in world affairs such as the abolition of slavery and full civil rights for all citizens.

Leaving the Heritage Centre the bridge across the river Fertha comes into view. In 1840 O'Connell subscribed £4000 towards its construction and it was named after local Doctor Barry. It was a timber structure and it was replaced in 1930

with the present concrete bridge.

You are at No. 1 on the Trail please continue

Erected by ACARD Ltd, The Old Barracks, Wild Atlantic Way, Kerry County Council, and Dept of Social Protection.

3. The Barracks Heritage Centre
4. The Barracks Heritage Centre Reconstruction Stone