Cahersiveen in County Kerry, Munster, Ireland — Irish South-West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

Ringforts

Cahersiveen
Cathair saidhbhin
'The fort of Saidhbin (Little Sarah)

Saidhbin was said to be the daughter of McCarthy Mor who held the lands of Iveragh. She was given the fort and the surrounding area, on the banks of the Fertha river.

This site is what remains of the caher (ringfort) from which the town of Cahersiveen gets its name.

Local tradition holds that the stone from its ramparts was used in the construction of the nearby RIC Barracks and railway bridge.

Though this site is only just discernable there aree two very good examples of ringtforts [sic] at Cahergal and Leacanabuaile about 3km over the river. (Well worth a visit).

The term ringfort is something of a misnomer, implying that the structure had a strategic or military purpose. Archeological excavations indicate that they date from the Early Medieval period and functioned as enclosed farmsteads. The size of ringforts suggests that they were occupied by extended families. They were largely self-sufficient and practised a mixed economy based on animal husbandry, especially dairy farming.

Within the enclosed interiors of ringforts stood domestic and farm buildings, the foundations of which are still visible. Archeological evidence shows that the construction of so many ringforts at this period coincides with a rapid expansion

in agriculture.

Erected by Neighbourwood Scheme, Forest Service, Dept of Agriculture, Food and the Marine, Kerry County Council, and Others.

1. Cahersiveen at Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 9, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Cahersiveen Kerry. (Submitted on November 9, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Cahergal and Leacanabuaile - Old Irish Stone Forts or Ring Forts. (Submitted on November 9, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Ringfort at Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 9, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)