University District in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Underground Railroad on University Land

1. The Underground Railroad on University Land Marker #3
Inscription. After 1856, escapees on the Freedom Train followed Neil Run past the Neil Farm and through the swampy hollow that is now Mirror Lake. The stream forked, with the northeastern branch emerging from the marshy land where the Ohio Union now stands, to the home of Robert Neil, son of William and Hannah. It still stands on the corner of Indianola Avenue and 15th Avenue, the current home of the fraternity Kappa Sigma. From this spot, escapees were directed toward Lake Erie, the last stop before freedom and safety.

Erected 2006 by Ohio Staters, Inc. (Marker Number 3 of 5.)

2. The Underground Railroad on University Land Marker #3