North Side in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Hebrew Cemetery

Inscription.
Richmond’s Hebrew Cemetery was established in the early 19th century by Congregation Beth Shalome, which was formed by 1789 and merged with Congregation Beth Ahabah in 1898. The cemetery was listed on the Virginia Landmarks Register and National Register of Historic Places in 2006. It is the oldest active Jewish cemetery in the south. Many leading Richmond merchants, civic leaders, and rabbis are interred here. Hebrew Cemetery displays traditional Jewish burial ground characteristics in its overall simplicity of plan and marker decoration, yet also contains more decorative elements. A rare military burial ground section contains the graves of thirty Jewish Confederate soldiers.

Erected 2009 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA-2.)

1. Hebrew Cemetery. Congregation Beth Ahabah (Submitted on September 21, 2009.)

2. Hebrew Cemetery. Virginia Department of Historic Resources website entry (Submitted on November 12, 2021.)

2. Hebrew Cemetery Marker on Hospital Street
3. Confederate Soldiers Section
This rare military burial ground section contains the graves of thirty Jewish Confederate soldiers.
4. Confederate Soldiers Section.
The ornamental iron fence features stacked rifles and crossed sabers.
To the glory of God and and in memory of the Hebrew Confederate Soldiers resting in this hallowed spot. M. Aaron, Henry Adler, M. Bachrach, S. Bachrach, Sam Bear, I. Cohen, Jacob Cohen, Henry Cohen, Corp. G. Eiseman, T. Foltz, J. Frank, Henry Gersberg, A. Heyman, I. Hessberg, H. Jacobs, M. Levy, Lt. L.S. Lipman, A. Lehman, E.B. Miller, S. Oury, A. Robinson, J. Rosenberg, Jonathan Sheur, E.J. Sampson, Isaac Seldner, Unknown Soldier, C. Wolfe, Lt. W.M. Wolff, S. Weiss, Julius Zark. Erected by Hebrew Ladies Memorial Asso. Richmond Va. Organized 1866. H. Gersberg should correctly read Henry Gintzberger.
6. The Hebrew Confederate Cemetery
This section placed under perpetual care. May 15, 1930. By Hebrew Ladies Memorial Association.

The individual grave markers were replaced by a single granite marker in the 1950s. The cemetery is maintained by Congregation Beth Ahabah.
7. Hebrew Cemetery and Old City Alms House
8. Hebrew Confederate Soldiers Cemetery, (North 5th St.,) Richmond, Va.
This section of the [beautiful] Cemetery located at the extreme end of North 5th St., is [unreadable] of the Hebrew Ladies Memorial Association of Richmond. Here are the remains of many Jewish heroes who fell in the Civil War. [Note the original individual markers are in place.] VCU Libraries Digital Collections - Rarely Seen Richmond