Milton in Rock County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Storrs Lake Milton

Inscription. On July 1, 1832, here beside Storrs Lake, Brigadier General Henry Atkinson and 4,500 soldiers camped overnight in their pursuit of Black Hawk, Sac Indian chief, who was fleeing northward up the east side of Rock River with 400 warriors and 1200 women and children.

In a diary dated July 1, 1832, Lt. Albert Sidney Johnston wrote: "After marching 23 miles (from Turtle Village) this day, we camped by a small lake, and had to drink the water, which was very bad, but it was all that could be found. Here General Atkinson had, on this night, breastworks thrown up, which was easily done, as we encamped in thick timber.... (July 2) This morning the army proceeded almost directly north towards Lake Coshkonong."

Among Captain Early's mounted scouts was the 23-year-old Abraham Lincoln, finishing his third 30-day enlistment. General Atkinson's Army of the Frontier had entered Wisconsin at Turtle Village (Beloit) where it camped on June 30. It then moved north through the Prairie Road area to this lake east of Milton. On July 2, the army moved north again and camped on Otter Creek about two miles east of Lake Koshkonong, before entering Jefferson county. At Cold Spring, on July 10, Lincoln was mustered out, his horse was stolen, and he returned by foot and canoe to New Salem, Illinois.

Erected
1976 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 229.)