Gambles Hill in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Canal and the Civil War

Inscription. At the beginning of the Civil War in 1861, the James River and the Kanawha Canal extended to Buchanon, nearly 200 miles west of Richmond. As Virginia’s railroads fell prey to Union armies, the canal became an increasingly important artery in the Confederacy’s transportation network. Despite its significance, Union armies made little effort to sever the canal in the first years of the war. It was not seriously threatened until March 1864, when Ulric Dalgren’s raiders briefly reached the James River. Three months later a Confederate force at Lynchburg defeated Federals under Gen. David Hunter, saving the waterway from serious injury. In March 1865, Union calvary under Gen. Philip Sheridan delivered the most serious blow by damaging enormous stretches of the canal west of Richmond.

More about this marker. On the upper half of the panel is a map of the canal system and on the lower half a photograph of the James River. The caption reads:

"The absence of serious military action in the bountiful counties of west-central Virginia during the first three years of the war made that region an important “breadbasket” for the state. Barges and boats used the canal to bring the capital an uninterrupted flow of supplies from the west, including raw materials for the Tredegar Iron Works. Chimborazo Hospital had its own boat, as did Winder Hospital (boat seen below), to secure welcome fresh produce for their patients."

There are several misspelled words including Buchanan, Dahlgren,
and cavalry.