Fairfax, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Blenheim

Inscription.
A family farm, a Civil War encampment site, and a country home, Historic Blenheim now welcomes visitors to explore its landscape and many stories.

Over 200 years ago, family patriarch Rezin Willcoxon moved here from Prince Georges County, Maryland. By the Civil War, his extended family owned most of the acreage along today’s Old Lee Highway. A labor force, including a small number of African-American slaves, aided the family’s growing prosperity.

During the Civil War, Union soldiers camped and convalesced here, interrupting life for the Willcoxons, and leaving behind signatures and pictographs on the farmhouse walls. Preserved by Willcoxon descendants until the last family owner died in 1997, the evocative power of these writings prompted local citizens to lobby to save Blenheim as an historic site.

The City of Fairfax purchased the c.1859 Blenheim House and surrounding 12 acres for $2.2 million in 1999 and undertook a process of stabilization, conservation, and restoration that continues today. Completion of the Civil War Interpretive Center in 2008 ensures that the process of discovery and education at Blenheim will continue for many future generations.

Erected by City of Fairfax, Virginia. (Marker Number 1.)

in these topic lists: African AmericansAgricultureSettlements & SettlersWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Northern Virginia Civil War Graffiti Trail series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1997.

July 25, 2009
sectionhead>More about this marker. On the right side of the marker is a photograph captioned Mural: View of Blenheim captures the house, complex of farm buildings, and fields c.1940. On the lower right of the marker are two additional photographs captioned Left: Barbara Duras Elizabeth drives one of the family's first tractors in the early 1940s. and Right: An unidentified soldier-artist drew this cannon on the attic wall in the Blenheim House.
City of Fairfax Historic Collection

4. Historic Blenheim