Near Stafford in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Ebenezer Cemetery

1. Ebenezer Cemetery Marker (Left Brickwork)
(Left Gate Structure)
Ebenezer Cemetery
This gate was donated by those below in loving memory of family and friends buried here.

Billy & Mary Ann Gallahan, Jack Garrison, Russell & Barbara Decatur, James T Edwards, Kenneth & Darlene Davis, Lucille Ferguson, David & Susan Pierce, Edith F. Harrison, John Myers, Rose Marie Miller, James Myers, Barbara G. Moriarty, William Garrison, Ernest L. Gallahan, Thelria Roles, Lynda Flatford, Patricia Ozols, Shirley Emery, Agnes A. Mills, Emma Jane Matthews, Wilson G. Freeze, John Kidwell

(Right Gate Structure)
Ebenezer Cemetery

Joe & Barbara Duffey, Troy & Annette Lancaster, JD Moore, Mary Johnson, Jo D. Knight Moore,Clarice V. Watson, Rusty & Bonnie Knight, Phyllis S. Dahlgren, Mary S. Cloe, Katherine G. Liebenow, Jessie Holmes, Maria E. Spence, Nanoy F. King, Willie & Grace L. Griffis, Stella S. Fritter, Lindburgh A. Fritter, Chuck Bartholomew, Bob Coffman, Pat D. Bartholomew, Becky Duffey Coffman, Gene & Myrna Kniseley, Rodger & Betty Anderson, Rick & Lisa Butler, Tony & Ann Digennaro

Erected by Family & Friends of Ebenezer Cemetery.

in these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesChurches & ReligionColonial EraWar, US Civil.

Regarding Ebenezer Cemetery. The church was built in 1856 using bricks made in a field adjacent to it. It was one of the first churches to be in ministry to the Stafford community. The building was built on donated land
2. Ebenezer Cemetery Marker (Right Brickwork)
which is now at the corner of Onville Road and Ebenezer Church Road. The Church was given the name “Ebenezer” in reference to the Bible passage of 1 Samuel where the army of God’s People were victorious in battle. The name “Ebenezer” means “God is our Rock of Help.”

During the Civil War, Union soldiers burned the floors, broke the windows, defaced the walls, and used the building as a stable.

3. Entrance Gate to Ebenezer Cemetery
4. Ebenezer Cemetery and Gate