Near Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Will Cummings Highway

Inscription. In recognition of the rare vision, the indomitable courage and capacity of achievement of Will Cummings, county judge of Hamilton County, the pioneer of permanent road building and public improvements in east Tennessee and the Chattanooga district, the 1931 session of the state legislature of Tennessee by joint resolution designated this highway "The Will Cummings Highway."

Here is one of the most picturesque highways of the state. It extends from Chattanooga to Jasper; passes under the historic point of Lookout Mountain (the site of the "Battle Above the Clouds"); above the famous "Mocassin Bend"; winds through Wauhatchie Valley and skirts the beautiful Tennessee River. Every foot of this scenic route was bitterly contested and fought for by the Federal and Confederate armies during the "War Between the States."

This marker is erected by grateful citizens in appreciation of the services rendered Hamilton County and this section of the state by Judge Will Cummings.

This is the marker and a view of Cummings Highway/Broad Street on the right passing under the railroad. Road is also signed as US Highways 11/41/64/72 in this area.
3. Judge William Cummings