New Paltz in Ulster County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

New Paltz Patentees

Anthoine Crespel
Hugo Frere
Issac DuBois
Simon LeFevre

The New Paltz Patentees, who, driven by religious persecution from their native France, exiles for conscience’ sake, came to America, after a sojourn in the Rhine Palatinate near Manheim, here established their homes on the banks of the Wallkill, settled the country purchased from the Indians and granted by Patent issued by Governor Edmond Andros on the 29th Day of September, 1677, and nobly bore their part in the creation of our free government.

The Huguenot, Patriotic Historical and Monumental Association of New Paltz erects this Monument, the 29th day of September, 1908.

Erected 1908 by the Huguenot, Patriotic Historical and Monumental Association of New Paltz.

2. Intersection of North Front Street with Huguenot Street with Jean Hasbrouck House in background.